EP Committee of Inquiry on Animal Transport

The Intergroup Board Members Sirpa Pietikäinen, (EPP, FI), Anja Hazekamp (GUE/NGL, NL), Pascal Durand (Greens/EFA, FR), Petras Auštrevičius (ALDE, LT), and the Intergroup Members Maria Noichl (S&D, DE) and Mark Demesmaeker (ECR, BE) and Stefan Eck (GUE/NGL, DE) who have taken the lead on this initiative,

would like to ask you for your support to set-up of  an EP Committee of Inquiry ( rule 198 of the EP rules of procedure) to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Council Regulation (EC) 1/2005 on the protection of animal during transport.

This initiative needs the support of 188 MEPs  and we welcome your support to endorse this initiative by compiling the registration form in the link below:

 

I support 

 

List of MEP signatories who support the creation of a Committee of Inquiry

208 signatories:   updated on 15 November 2017

1 Michel Louis ALDE BE
2 Wierinck Lieve ALDE BE
3 Ali Nedzhmi ALDE BG
4 Jakovčić Ivan ALDE CR
5 Radoš Jozo ALDE CR
6 Müller Ulrike ALDE DE
7 Paet Urmas ALDE EE
8 Becerra Basterrechea Beatriz ALDE ES
9 Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz Maite ALDE ES
10 Rochefort Robert ALDE FR
11 Auštrevičius Petras ALDE LT
12 Mazuronis Valentinas ALDE LT
13 Grigule Iveta ALDE LV
14 Marinho e Pinto António ALDE PT
15 Federley Fredrick ALDE SE
16 Vajgl Ivo ALDE SL
17 Demesmaeker Mark ECR BE
18 Stevens Helga ECR BE
19 Tomašić Ruža ECR CR
20 Gericke Arne ECR DE
21 Joachim Starbatty ECR DE
22 Lucke Bernd ECR DE
23 Karlsson Rikke ECR DK
24 Messerschmidt Morten ECR DK
25 Halla-Aho Jussi ECR FI
26 Ruohonen-Lerner, Pirkko ECR FI
27 Tomaševski Valdemar ECR LT
28 Fotyga Anna Elżbieta ECR PL
29 Gosiewska Beata ECR PL
30 Hoc Czesław ECR PL
31 Jurek Marek ECR PL
32 Kuźmiuk Zbigniew ECR PL
33 Legutko Ryszard Antoni ECR PL
34 Ożóg Stanisław ECR PL
35 Piecha Bolesław ECR PL
36 Ujazdowski Kazimierz Michał ECR PL
37 Wiśniewska Jadwiga ECR PL
38 Złotowski Kosma ECR PL
39 Campbell Bannerman, David ECR UK
40 Dalton Daniel ECR UK
41 Deva Nirj ECR UK
42 Flack John ECR UK
43 Foster Jacqueline ECR UK
44 Fox Ashley ECR UK
45 Girling, Julie ECR UK
46 Matthews, Rupert ECR UK
47 Mobarik Nosheena ECR UK
48 Swinburne Kay ECR UK
49 Tannock Charles ECR UK
50 Adinolfi Isabella EFD² IT
51 Agea Laura EFD² IT
52 Aiuto Daniela EFD² IT
53 Beghin Tiziana EFD² IT
54 Borrelli David EFD² IT
55 Castaldo Fabio Massimo EFD² IT
56 Corrao Ignazio EFD² IT
57 D’Amato Rosa EFD² IT
58 Evi Eleonora EFD² IT
59 Ferrara Laura EFD² IT
60 Pedicini Piernicola EFD² IT
61 Tamburrano Dario EFD² IT
62 Valli Marco EFD² IT
63 Zullo Marco EFD² IT
64 Lundgren Peter EFD² SE
65 Winberg Kristina EFD² SE
66 Obermayr Franz ENF AT
67 Arnautu Marie-Christine ENF FR
68 Bilde Dominique ENF FR
69 Boutonnet, Marie-Christine ENF FR
70 Goddyn Sylvie ENF FR
71 Gollnisch Bruno ENF FR
72 Lebreton Gilles ENF FR
73 Montel Sophie ENF FR
74 Radev Emil EPP BG
75 Urutchev Vladimir EPP BG
76 Sommer Renate EPP DE
77 Kelam Tunne EPP EE
78 Pietikäinen Sirpa EPP FI
79 Virkkunen Henna EPP FI
80 Járóka Lívia EPP HU
81 Bach Georges EPP LU
82 Łukacijewska Elżbieta EPP PL
83 Faria José Inácio EPP PT
84 Marinescu Marian-Jean EPP RO
85 Corazza-Bildt Anna Maria EPP SE
86 Lunacek Ulrike Greens/EFA AT
87 Reimon Michel Greens/EFA AT
88 Vana Monika Greens/EFA AT
89 Lamberts Philippe Greens/EFA BE
90 Staes Bart Greens/EFA BE
91 Škrlec Davor Greens/EFA CR
92 Albrecht Jan Philipp Greens/EFA DE
93 Buchner Klaus Greens/EFA DE
94 Bütikofer Reinhard Greens/EFA DE
95 Cramer Michael Greens/EFA DE
96 Giegold Sven Greens/EFA DE
97 Häusling Martin Greens/EFA DE
98 Heubuch Maria Greens/EFA DE
99 Keller Ska Greens/EFA DE
100 Reda Julia Greens/EFA DE
101 Reintke Terry Greens/EFA DE
102 Trüpel Helga Greens/EFA DE
103 Auken Margrete Greens/EFA DK
104 Tarand Indrek Greens/EFA EE
105 Florent Marcellesi Greens/EFA ES
106 Terricabras Josep-Maria Greens/EFA ES
107 Urtasun Ernest Greens/EFA ES
108 Hautala Heidi Greens/EFA FI
109 Bové José Greens/EFA FR
110 Delli Karima Greens/EFA FR
111 Durand Pascal Greens/EFA FR
112 Jadot Yannick Greens/EFA FR
113 Joly Eva Greens/EFA FR
114 Rivasi Michèle Greens/EFA FR
115 Jávor Benedek Greens/EFA HU
116 Meszerics Tamás Greens/EFA HU
117 Affronte Marco Greens/EFA IT
118 Turmes Claude Greens/EFA LU
119 Eickhout Bas Greens/EFA NL
120 Sargentini Judith Greens/EFA NL
121 Andersson Max Greens/EFA SE
122 Dalunde Jakop Greens/EFA SE
123 Engström Linnéa Greens/EFA SE
124 Valero Bodil Greens/EFA SE
125 Šoltes Igor Greens/EFA SL
126 Evans Jill Greens/EFA UK
127 Lambert Jean Greens/EFA UK
128 Scott Cato Molly Greens/EFA UK
129 Smith Alyn Greens/EFA UK
130 Taylor Keith Greens/EFA UK
131 Sylikiotis Neoklis GUE/NGL CY
132 Cornelia Ernst GUE/NGL DE
133 De Masi Fabio GUE/NGL DE
134 Eck Stefan GUE/NGL DE
135 Händel Thomas GUE/NGL DE
136 Lösing Sabine GUE/NGL DE
137 Scholz Helmut GUE/NGL DE
138 Zimmer Gabriele GUE/NGL DE
139 Kari Rina Ronja GUE/NGL DK
140 Albiol Guzmán Marina GUE/NGL ES
141 González Peñas Tania GUE/NGL ES
142 Juaristi Abaunz Josu GUE/NGL ES
143 López Bermejo Paloma GUE/NGL ES
144 Sánchez Caldentey Lola GUE/NGL ES
145 Senra Rodríguez Maria Lidia GUE/NGL ES
146 Torres Martínez Estefanía GUE/NGL ES
147 Urbán Crespo Miguel GUE/NGL ES
148 Vallina de La Noval Ángela, GUE/NGL ES
149 Ziluaga Xabier Benito GUE/NGL ES
150 Kyllönen Merja GUE/NGL FI
151 Omarjee Younous GUE/NGL FR
152 Vergiat Marie-Christine GUE/NGL FR
153 Chrysogonos Kostas GUE/NGL GR
154 Kouloglou Stelios GUE/NGL GR
155 Kuneva Kostadinka GUE/NGL GR
156 Papadimoulis Dimitrios GUE/NGL GR
157 Sakorafa Sofia GUE/NGL GR
158 Boylan Lynn GUE/NGL IR
159 Flanagan Luke Ming GUE/NGL IR
160 Forenza Eleonora GUE/NGL IT
161 Spinelli Barbara GUE/NGL IT
162 Hazekamp Anja GUE/NGL NL
163 Mineur Anne-Marie GUE/NGL NL
164 Matias Marisa GUE/NGL PT
165 Viegas Miguel GUE/NGL PT
166 Björk Malin GUE/NGL SE
167 Andersson Martina GUE/NGL UK
168 James Diane NI UK
169 Freund Eugen S&D AT
170 Graswander-Hainz Karoline S&D AT
171 Kadenbach Karin S&D AT
172 Regner Evelyn S&D AT
173 Arena Maria S&D BE
174 Momchil Nekov S&D BG
175 Picula, Tonino S&D CR
176 Poc Pavel S&D CZ
177 Geier Jens S&D DE
178 Ismail Ertug S&D DE
179 Jutta Steinruck S&D DE
180 Kohn Arndt S&D DE
181 Köster Dietmar S&D DE
182 Maria Noichl S&D DE
183 Neuser Norbert S&D DE
184 Preuss Gabriele S&D DE
185 Rodust Ulrike S&D DE
186 Werner Martina S&D DE
187 Wölken Tiemo S&D DE
188 Kofod Jeppe S&D DK
189 Schaldemose Christel S&D DK
190 Andrieu Eric S&D FR
191 Denanot Jean-Paul S&D FR
192 Edouard Martin S&D FR
193 Grammatikakis Giorgios S&D GR
194 Kyrkos Miltiadis S&D GR
195 Childers Nessa S&D IR
196 Benifei Brando S&D IT
197 De Monte Isabella S&D IT
198 Giuffrida Michela S&D IT
199 Viotti Daniele S&D IT
200 Mizzi Marlene S&D MT
201 Tănăsescu Claudiu Ciprian S&D RO
202 Gill Neena S&D UK
203 Griffin Theresa S&D UK
204 Martin David S&D UK
205 Mayer Alex S&D UK
206 Moody, Clare S&D UK
207 Vaughan Derek S&D UK
208 Ward Julie S&D UK
 

Comments are closed.