EP Committee of Inquiry on Animal Transport

The set-up of  an EP Committee of Inquiry ( rule 198 of the EP rules of procedure) to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Council Regulation (EC) 1/2005 on the protection of animal during transport is an initiative that has been promoted  by the Intergroup Board Members Sirpa Pietikäinen, (EPP, FI), Anja Hazekamp (GUE/NGL, NL), Pascal Durand (Greens/EFA, FR), Petras Auštrevičius (ALDE, LT), and the Intergroup Members Maria Noichl (S&D, DE) and Mark Demesmaeker (ECR, BE) and Stefan Eck (GUE/NGL, DE)

The EP’s Conference of Presidents has not accepted this request and has agreed to have an implementation report instead which will be drafted by the Committees for Agriculture, Environment and Transport during the coming months.

List of signatories on 7th February 2018, the day of submission  of the request to the Cabinet of EP President Antonio Tajani

1 Obermayr Franz ENF AT
2 Vilimsky Harald ENF AT
3 Reimon Michel Greens/EFA AT
4 Vana Monika Greens/EFA AT
5 Waitz Thomas Greens/EFA AT
6 Freund Eugen S&D AT
7 Graswander-Hainz Karoline S&D AT
8 Kadenbach Karin S&D AT
9 Regner Evelyn S&D AT
10 Michel Louis ALDE BE
11 Demesmaeker Mark ECR BE
12 Stevens Helga ECR BE
13 Lamberts Philippe Greens/EFA BE
14 Staes Bart Greens/EFA BE
15 Arena Maria S&D BE
16 Radev Emil EPP BG
17 Urutchev Vladimir EPP BG
18 Momchil Nekov S&D BG
19 Jakovčić Ivan ALDE CR
20 Radoš Jozo ALDE CR
21 Tomašić Ruža ECR CR
22 Škrlec Davor Greens/EFA CR
23 Picula, Tonino S&D CR
24 Sylikiotis Neoklis GUE/NGL CY
25 Poc Pavel S&D CZ
26 Müller Ulrike ALDE DE
27 Nadja Hirsch ALDE DE
28 Gericke Arne ECR DE
29 Joachim Starbatty ECR DE
30 Lucke Bernd ECR DE
31 Böge Reimer EPP DE
32 Collin-Langen Birgit EPP DE
33 Dess, Albert EPP DE
34 Florenz Karl-Heinz EPP DE
35 Gieseke Jens EPP DE
36 Jahr Peter EPP DE
37 Kuhn Werner EPP DE
38 Lins Norbert EPP DE
39 Pieper Markus EPP DE
40 Radke Dennis EPP DE
41 Schulze Sven EPP DE
42 Schwab Andreas EPP DE
43 Sommer Renate EPP DE
44 Voss, Axel EPP DE
45 Winkler Hermann EPP DE
46 Zeller Joachim EPP DE
47 Albrecht Jan Philipp Greens/EFA DE
48 Buchner Klaus Greens/EFA DE
49 Bütikofer Reinhard Greens/EFA DE
50 Cramer Michael Greens/EFA DE
51 Giegold Sven Greens/EFA DE
52 Häusling Martin Greens/EFA DE
53 Heubuch Maria Greens/EFA DE
54 Keller Ska Greens/EFA DE
55 Reda Julia Greens/EFA DE
56 Reintke Terry Greens/EFA DE
57 Trüpel Helga Greens/EFA DE
58 Cornelia Ernst GUE/NGL DE
59 Eck Stefan GUE/NGL DE
60 Händel Thomas GUE/NGL DE
61 Lösing Sabine GUE/NGL DE
62 Scholz Helmut GUE/NGL DE
63 Zimmer Gabriele GUE/NGL DE
64 Geier Jens S&D DE
65 Ismail Ertug S&D DE
66 Kohn Arndt S&D DE
67 Köster Dietmar S&D DE
68 Maria Noichl S&D DE
69 Neuser Norbert S&D DE
70 Preuss Gabriele S&D DE
71 Rodust Ulrike S&D DE
72 Werner Martina S&D DE
73 Wölken Tiemo S&D DE
74 Dohrmann Jørn ECR DK
75 Karlsson Rikke ECR DK
76 Messerschmidt Morten ECR DK
77 Vistisen Anders Primdahl ECR DK
78 Auken Margrete Greens/EFA DK
79 Kari Rina Ronja GUE/NGL DK
80 Kofod Jeppe S&D DK
81 Schaldemose Christel S&D DK
82 Paet Urmas ALDE EE
83 Kelam Tunne EPP EE
84 Tarand Indrek Greens/EFA EE
85 Becerra Basterrechea Beatriz ALDE ES
86 Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz Maite ALDE ES
87 Florent Marcellesi Greens/EFA ES
88 Terricabras Josep-Maria Greens/EFA ES
89 Urtasun Ernest Greens/EFA ES
90 Albiol Guzmán Marina GUE/NGL ES
91 González Peñas Tania GUE/NGL ES
92 Juaristi Abaunz Josu GUE/NGL ES
93 López Bermejo Paloma GUE/NGL ES
94 Sánchez Caldentey Lola GUE/NGL ES
95 Senra Rodríguez Maria Lidia GUE/NGL ES
96 Torres Martínez Estefanía GUE/NGL ES
97 Urbán Crespo Miguel GUE/NGL ES
98 Vallina de La Noval Ángela, GUE/NGL ES
99 Ziluaga Xabier Benito GUE/NGL ES
100 Halla-Aho Jussi ECR FI
101 Ruohonen-Lerner, Pirkko ECR FI
102 Pietikäinen Sirpa EPP FI
103 Virkkunen Henna EPP FI
104 Hautala Heidi Greens/EFA FI
105 Kyllönen Merja GUE/NGL FI
106 Rochefort Robert ALDE FR
107 Arnautu Marie-Christine ENF FR
108 Bilde Dominique ENF FR
109 Boutonnet, Marie-Christine ENF FR
110 Goddyn Sylvie ENF FR
111 Gollnisch Bruno ENF FR
112 Lebreton Gilles ENF FR
113 Bové José Greens/EFA FR
114 Delli Karima Greens/EFA FR
115 Durand Pascal Greens/EFA FR
116 Jadot Yannick Greens/EFA FR
117 Joly Eva Greens/EFA FR
118 Rivasi Michèle Greens/EFA FR
119 Omarjee Younous GUE/NGL FR
120 Vergiat Marie-Christine GUE/NGL FR
121 Andrieu Eric S&D FR
122 Denanot Jean-Paul S&D FR
123 Edouard Martin S&D FR
124 Chrysogonos Kostas GUE/NGL GR
125 Kouloglou Stelios GUE/NGL GR
126 Kuneva Kostadinka GUE/NGL GR
127 Papadimoulis Dimitrios GUE/NGL GR
128 Sakorafa Sofia GUE/NGL GR
129 Grammatikakis Giorgios S&D GR
130 Kyrkos Miltiadis S&D GR
131 Járóka Lívia EPP HU
132 Jávor Benedek Greens/EFA HU
133 Meszerics Tamás Greens/EFA HU
134 Boylan Lynn GUE/NGL IR
135 Flanagan Luke Ming GUE/NGL IR
136 Childers Nessa S&D IR
137 Adinolfi Isabella EFD² IT
138 Agea Laura EFD² IT
139 Aiuto Daniela EFD² IT
140 Beghin Tiziana EFD² IT
141 Borrelli David EFD² IT
142 Castaldo Fabio Massimo EFD² IT
143 Corrao Ignazio EFD² IT
144 D’Amato Rosa EFD² IT
145 Evi Eleonora EFD² IT
146 Ferrara Laura EFD² IT
147 Pedicini Piernicola EFD² IT
148 Tamburrano Dario EFD² IT
149 Valli Marco EFD² IT
150 Zullo Marco EFD² IT
151 Dorfmann Herbert EPP IT
152 Affronte Marco Greens/EFA IT
153 Forenza Eleonora GUE/NGL IT
154 Spinelli Barbara GUE/NGL IT
155 Benifei Brando S&D IT
156 De Monte Isabella S&D IT
157 Giuffrida Michela S&D IT
158 Viotti Daniele S&D IT
159 Auštrevičius Petras ALDE LT
160 Mazuronis Valentinas ALDE LT
161 Tomaševski Valdemar ECR LT
162 Bach Georges EPP LU
163 Turmes Claude Greens/EFA LU
164 Grigule Iveta ALDE LV
165 Mizzi Marlene S&D MT
166 Eickhout Bas Greens/EFA NL
167 Sargentini Judith Greens/EFA NL
168 Hazekamp Anja GUE/NGL NL
169 Mineur Anne-Marie GUE/NGL NL
170 Fotyga Anna Elżbieta ECR PL
171 Gosiewska Beata ECR PL
172 Hoc Czesław ECR PL
173 Kuźmiuk Zbigniew ECR PL
174 Legutko Ryszard Antoni ECR PL
175 Ożóg Stanisław ECR PL
176 Piecha Bolesław ECR PL
177 Ujazdowski Kazimierz Michał ECR PL
178 Wiśniewska Jadwiga ECR PL
179 Złotowski Kosma ECR PL
180 Łukacijewska Elżbieta EPP PL
181 Marinho e Pinto António ALDE PT
182 Faria José Inácio EPP PT
183 Matias Marisa GUE/NGL PT
184 Viegas Miguel GUE/NGL PT
185 Marinescu Marian-Jean EPP RO
186 Tănăsescu Claudiu Ciprian S&D RO
187 Federley Fredrick ALDE SE
188 Lundgren Peter EFD² SE
189 Winberg Kristina EFD² SE
190 Corazza-Bildt Anna Maria EPP SE
191 Andersson Max Greens/EFA SE
192 Dalunde Jakop Greens/EFA SE
193 Engström Linnéa Greens/EFA SE
194 Valero Bodil Greens/EFA SE
195 Björk Malin GUE/NGL SE
196 Vajgl Ivo ALDE SL
197 Bogovič Franc EPP SL
198 Šoltes Igor Greens/EFA SL
199 Bearder Catherine ALDE UK
200 Campbell Bannerman, David ECR UK
201 Deva Nirj ECR UK
202 Flack John ECR UK
203 Foster, Jacqueline ECR UK
204 Fox Ashley ECR UK
205 Girling, Julie ECR UK
206 Matthews, Rupert ECR UK
207 Mobarik Nosheena ECR UK
208 Swinburne Kay ECR UK
209 Tannock Charles ECR UK
210 Evans Jill Greens/EFA UK
211 Lambert Jean Greens/EFA UK
212 Scott Cato Molly Greens/EFA UK
213 Smith Alyn Greens/EFA UK
214 Taylor Keith Greens/EFA UK
215 Andersson Martina GUE/NGL UK
216 James Diane NI UK
217 Gill Neena S&D UK
218 Griffin Theresa S&D UK
219 Martin David S&D UK
220 Mayer Alex S&D UK
221 Moody, Clare S&D UK
222 Vaughan Derek S&D UK
223 Ward Julie S&D UK

 

 

Comments are closed.